The Impressive Benefits of Sea Buckthorn – 100% PURE

main_sea buckthorn.  jpg

Can a small grain of gold equal its weight in gold? It could be if sea buckthorn oil, which is called in skin care as “liquid gold” for your face. With an impressive A-list of antioxidants, it’s no wonder sea buckthorn skin care is the golden ticket to radiant, youthful skin. Are you ready to explore its benefits?

Read on as we delve into the intriguing origins of the sea buckthorn plant. We’ll spill the berries (and seeds) on the 24,000 beauty benefits of this relative newcomer to the skincare elite. We know you will feel berries Inspired by incorporating sea buckthorn skin care into your beauty routine. This is why!

what exactly is being sea ​​buckthorn?

Great question! As part of its name suggests, sea buckthorn is a prickly plant. But it’s not derived from underwater like skincare’s beloved sea ingredient, algae.

However, it is known to grow around some beaches. Say, for example, in Dublin. But most sea buckthorn (also known as blackberry or grebe) is found in the higher elevations and mountainous regions of northern Europe, China, Mongolia, Russia, and Canada.

Although the skin benefits of this super fruit have recently become mainstream, the medicinal uses of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides) has been around for centuries. The word Hippophae was derived from the Latin words “Hippo” meaning horse and “Phaos” meaning “brilliance” – all derived from the ancient Greeks who fed this plant to their horses.

Many cultures in Eurasia have used sea buckthorn for its medicinal and nutritional benefits for centuries. Its leaves, flowers, fruits, and bark have been used by these different cultures in many products for different health problems. For example, because its leaves are excellent sources of antioxidants and have anti-inflammatory powers, they have been fermented and enjoyed as a healing tonic.

Fun fact: There are seven species of sea buckthorn, but Hippophae Rhamnoides ‘L’ is the most widely used worldwide.

groupimage.jpg

sea ​​buckthorn skin care benefits

These berries may be small, but they pack powerful sea buckthorn skincare benefits. The beauty claim comes from the two types of oils that are derived from the berries and the seeds contained within them. The fruit oil comes from the fleshy pulp of berries and is dark orange to red in color. The small black seed is the source of the pale yellow or orange seed oil.

Why is sea buckthorn skin care the latest fountain of youth? This super beauty ingredient has a plethora of rejuvenating and healing benefits for the skin – including one that sets it apart from the rest! Stay with us for it. It also has an impressive nutritional profile that includes:

  • Over 190 nutrients plus phytonutrients – natural chemicals produced by plants that have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties

  • A variety of essential fatty acids and antioxidants such as vitamins A, C and E, as well as anthocyanins – an antioxidant that helps fight free radicals

  • High amounts of beta-carotene, a precursor to vitamin A to maintain normal skin

  • More Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopherol) than any other vegetable oil now known

Get that, sea buckthorn has more vitamin C than oranges – 10 times More – and three times more vitamin A than carrots. It’s also a file Just The Planet’s Best Known Vegetarian Source Of Omega 3, 6, 9 & 7!

These are more than the reasons why you should love sea buckthorn skin care. And this vitamin-packed superstar is a key ingredient of our Super Fruity Nourishing Mega Cream, Super Fruit Conditioner, and Super Fruity Face Oil!

seaberries.jpg

Sea buckthorn skin care: grain oil and seed oil

Sea buckthorn seed oil and sea buckthorn berry have many similarities, making them a dynamic sea buckthorn skincare and antiaging duo. But what is berries Exciting though the fruit and seed oil come from the same plant, they have different nutritional compositions. What’s more, these oils look, taste and smell different. Looks like sea buckthorn has some fraternal twins!

Most important in this pair is the difference between the fatty acid composition of seed oil versus raspberry oil. The main fatty acids found in seed oil are omega 3 and 6, while fruit oil contains more monounsaturated fatty acids and omega 7. Here’s a simple picture of how they differ and what they help do.

seed oil
Plant-based Omega-3 (helps protect from the sun’s harmful rays)

skin brightening

Reduces inflammation (great for acne)

Optimal ratio of Omega 6 and 3 (husband and age fighters)

raspberry oil
Omega-7 (the beauty omega, need we say more?)

Soothes red, inflamed skin (such as eczema)

Fights dryness (great for dry skin types)

Repairs and nourishes damaged skin (helps treat scars)

Besides providing amazing beauty benefits, sea buckthorn oil has amazing anti-aging properties and works wonders in hydrating, healing and protecting the skin. Because it is high in omega-7, it is great for enhancing skin elasticity. It stimulates the regeneration processes in the epidermal layer of the skin, which makes sea buckthorn oil a useful component of the moisturizer Tomato Lycopene SPF 20, the antioxidant multivitamin and PM face oil.

Now that we’ve covered the many skin-loving benefits of sea buckthorn oil, it’s no wonder sea buckthorn skin care is big in the beauty world. Could it be the golden ticket to glowing, youthful skin? You have to tell us!

Leave a Comment